PRIVACY POLICY

London Rebel Limited (“we/us”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) describes the type of information that we collect from our customers (“you/your”) through the use of our services (“Service”), or the use of our website www.londonrebelx.com (“Website”), how that information may be used or disclosed by us and the safeguards we use to protect it. Our Privacy Policy statement as set out below explains what information we gather, how we use it and how you may control our use of your personal information. We recommend you read the following carefully to understand our practices with regard to your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our Website and Service may contain links to third party websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We therefore encourage you to review the privacy statements of other websites and applications to understand their information practices.

We have drafted this Privacy Policy to be as clear and concise as possible. Please read it carefully to understand our policies regarding your information and how we will treat it. By using or accessing our Website or the Services, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and Your continued use of the Website or the Service is deemed to be acceptance of such changes, so please check periodically for updates.

In order to provide the Service available through our Website, we will hold certain personal information about you and we have obligations to you in relation to that data, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Website.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

When you purchase something from the website, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as, but not limited to, your name, address and email address.

When you browse the website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Information you voluntarily disclose to us by email, post, or via telephone

When you contact us with a question, feedback or other comment, you may be asked for information that identifies you, such as, but not limited to, your name, address and telephone number. We collect this information to verify your identity and to assist us in promptly and accurately answering your question(s) or to respond to your feedback or comment(s). We may retain this information to assist you in the future.

Email Marketing

With your permission, we may send you emails about the Website, new products and other updates.

Any information we collect about customer browsing and buying habits as well as feedback, suggestions and comments is used to improve the "London Rebel X" website and the products and services offered to our customers.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to opt-out.

If you choose not to provide the personal information we request, you can still visit most areas of the Website, but you may be unable to access certain options and services that involve interaction. You have the final decision on whether to proceed with any activity that requests personal information.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by logging into your e-mail account to opt-out of receiving marketing information by clicking the Unsubscribe link in the email you received, contacting us via email hello@londonrebex.com or by writing to us at:

London Rebel
Unit 6, IO Centre
Lea Road
Waltham Abbey
EN9 1AS

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. The term "outside parties" does not include London Rebel Limited. It also does not include website hosting partners and other third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also disclose your information when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Website policies, or protect ours or others's rights, property, or safety.

We contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We are also allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:

  • If we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer.
  • We can disclose it to other businesses in our group.
  • We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people's property, safety or rights.
  • We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks.
  • If you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these third-party providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

By way of an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave the Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on the website, they may direct you away from the website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 5 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer (SSL) technology and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA) if any of our servers, service providers or suppliers are based outside the EEA. The data may be processed outside the EEA to enable us to fulfil your Order.

By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure.

SECTION 6 – COOKIES

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small files that are downloaded onto your computer or other web browsing device when you access certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device and help your web browser navigate through the website by allowing you to log in automatically or remembering settings you selected during an earlier visit. Cookies do not harm your computer and most web browsers allow you to turn off cookies by clicking on the relevant menu of your web browser. If you do not collect cookies your user experience may be affected on our website.

Why do we use Cookies?

We use cookies to keep track of your current shopping session so that we can store items in your shopping basket which enhances your personal shopping experience and makes the interaction between users and websites faster and easier. We do not use cookies to collect or record information such as your name, address or payment details.

We use cookies on our website for the following primary functions:

  • For technical purposes essential to the operation and function of this Website, such as keeping track of your current shopping session and enabling you to select multiple items before proceeding to checkout and pay for products.
  • When interacting with our Website, the Website will remember preferences you make (for example, your user name, language, and/or currency). This makes your shopping experience easier, more personal and more enjoyable.
  • Website analytics cookies used to measure and analyse how our customers use the Website. This allows us to continuously improve our Website and your shopping experience.
  • To enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations to third parties, for example, to pay a partner if you have been directed to our website by following a link from another website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, cookies will be set when you access this Website. By using our Website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the Website in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions or features of our Website.

SECTION 7 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using the Website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this website.

SECTION 8 - YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting Your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can therefore ask us not to use your data by ticking the relevant boxes on our forms, or by contacting us at any time at hello@londonrebelx.com.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If You follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to see information we hold about You. We can charge you a fee (currently £10) for this service if you make such a request.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If the Website is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, you can contact us through our Contact Us page, via email hello@londonrebelx.com or by writing to us at:

London Rebel
Unit 6, IO Centre
Lea Road
Waltham Abbey
EN9 1AS